Recent Posts

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10
21
Late Roman Bronze coins / Re: VIRTVS EXERCIT with "Chi-Rho" in field
« Last post by Victor on September 11, 2017, 01:15:42 PM »
Hello Ignacio and welcome. Yes, you are right that your coin is Ticinum 126 and thank you for posting your example.
22
Late Roman Bronze coins / Re: VIRTVS EXERCIT with "Chi-Rho" in field
« Last post by Corduba on September 11, 2017, 07:01:09 AM »
Hi, I´m new here.

Here is my example VIRTVS EXERCIT with "Chi-Rho" in field.

Constantine II. Ticinum 2º of.

I´m not an expert with RIc but I believe it´s RIC VII Ticinum 126.

Best regards, Ignacio Miño.
23
Fakes / Re: new fake sellers added to list
« Last post by Victor on September 10, 2017, 02:54:02 PM »
still adding them as I find them.

last week I added alex_numismatic_group

http://www.ebay.com/usr/alex_numismatic_group

this guy is from Serbia and his real name is Aleksandar Ejić. He lists a lot of common LRB's which are genuine, but also lists a lot of fakes -- see the well-known fake Crispus below.

today I added sherpa350

http://www.ebay.com/usr/sherpa350

this guy may not knowingly sell fakes, as he seems to sell a lot of different stuff, like world coins and stamps. I have added him just in case. The Otho below is a well documented fake he just sold.

a crook from Spain  david.cardiff*

http://www.ebay.com/usr/david.cardiff*

selling a bunch of fakes. Below are an Otho and Laelianus  "Muy Buena"

24
Unlisted / Constantine I SOL from Arles
« Last post by Victor on September 10, 2017, 10:37:32 AM »
This coin is not in RIC, but is in Ferrando (#180)

https://www.forumancientcoins.com/notinric/7arl-146_k3l.html


Constantine I
A.D. 315- 316
18x22mm    3.2gm
IMP CONSTANTINVS P F AVG; laureate and trabeate bust left, with eagle-tipped sceptre in right hand.
SOLI INVICTO COMITI; Sol stg. l., chlamys across l. shoulder, globe in l. hand, raising r. C/S in fields.
In ex. SARL
RIC VII Arles –


it sold for $317.96

25
Unofficial coinage / Constantine I BEATA from London
« Last post by Victor on September 07, 2017, 02:17:24 PM »
This coin was sold as an error coin, but I am inclined to believe that it is an unofficial issue. The biggest problem is that there are only two stars, instead of three, above the altar. There is also a star in the left field, though none of these from London had this control mark.

Below is the seller's description- note that this coin is actually closer to RIC 222. RIC 263 has the short reverse legend of BEAT versus BEATA.



Constantine I AE3

Obverse: CONSTANTINVS AVG - Helmeted and cuirassed bust of Constantine I.

Reverse: BEATA TRANQVILLITAS - Globe on altar inscribed VOT / IS / XX, two stars above. Star left, PLON in ex. (London mint).

Date: 323-324 AD

Diameter: 19.32 mm.

Weight: 3.12 gr.

References: cf. RIC 263 (Apparently, the engraver misplaced the third star for some reason)
26
COTD / Constantius I MEMORIA DIVI CONSTANTI from Ticinum
« Last post by Victor on September 06, 2017, 07:07:10 AM »
here'e a nice posthumous issue with traces of silvering

Constantius I
posthumous issue
A.D. 307- 308
24x26mm    4.3gm
DIVO CONSTANTIO AVG; Veiled head right
MEMORIA DIVI CONSTANTI; Domed shrine with closed doors surmounted by eagle
In ex. ST
RIC VI Ticinum 97
27
Late Roman Bronze coins / Magnentius GLORIA ROMANORVM from Aquileia
« Last post by Victor on September 04, 2017, 01:19:05 PM »
Someone posted this coin on FORVM. It is a rare type from Aquileia for Magnentius. Despite the scarcity, RIC merely rated it as scarce; but it is much harder to find than that rarity would indicate. RIC also describes the reverse as a soldier holding a spear and bow, but it must surely be a spear and shield. There is another coin, RIC VIII Aquileia 122, which is the same reverse, but the captive on this type has hands bound behind back. This coin was struck in gold with a legend of VIRTVS AVGVSTI NOSTRI and RIC has correctly described #122 as "holding spear and shield"

Bastien in Le monnayage de Magnence has this type (# 312- 314) and only notes two examples from workshop S. For the reverse description, he does not describe what the soldier is holding.

Paolucci and Zub in The Roman Imperial Coinage of Aquileia have this coin (#556) as an r2 from workshop P and S. They carry on the mistake of RIC by describing the soldier with a bow and spear- “con arco y lancio” The second picture below is the illustrated example.



Magnentius
A.D. 350
21mm   3.1gm
DN MAGNEN-TIVS P F AVG; bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust right, A behind bust.
GLORIA RO-MANORVM; Soldier, helmeted, walking right, head turned left, shield and spear in left hand and with right dragging captive, who holds out hands in supplication; N in right field.
In ex. AQP•
RIC VIII Aquileia 150
28
Unofficial coinage / Constantine I VOT X from Arles
« Last post by Victor on September 02, 2017, 03:47:50 PM »
here's an unofficial issue of Constantine I with a Caesar reverse  18mm   3.1gm
29
Fakes / fake Proculus from amorcoins713
« Last post by Victor on August 31, 2017, 02:00:57 PM »
have you been waiting to get a coin from the usurper Proculus? Well, amorcoins713 has one for sale, but like most of his coins, it is a terrible fake.

Proculus was a usurper, circa A.D. 280...maybe. There is debate on this, as he might not have even existed-- the historical records are sketchy.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proculus

There have been two coins that many think are legitimate issues from Proculus, but some, including Roger Bland from the BM, believe are fakes. Second picture below is the first one that was discovered.

http://www.coinsweekly.com/en/Archive/The-usurper-Proculus-and-his-coinage/8?&id=385&type=a

30
COTD / Maximinus II VIRTVS AVGG ET CAESS NN from Aquileia
« Last post by Victor on August 30, 2017, 07:08:53 AM »
here is a really nice example that just sold for $691.70

Maximinus II
A.D. 305- 306
27mm
MAXIMINVS NOB CAES; cuirassed bust left, with laureate helmet and holding sceptre (or spear) over right shoulder and shield on left arm.
VIRTVS AVGG ET CAESS NN; Prince with shield on left arm, galloping right and spearing kneeling foeman; second foeman prostrate on ground.
In ex. AQΓ
RIC VI Aquileia 68b
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10