Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
LRB's / Re: Spelling errors
« Last post by Victor on Today at 10:42:31 PM »
here's an example that I have posted before. CONSTANTINS from trier
2
Identification / Re: Valerian silver, eastern mint ?
« Last post by tenbobbit on Today at 03:55:03 PM »
Thanks Victor, I wasn't aware of the problems you mention in regards to identifying the mints etc.
I will give a title of - possible Eastern mint, billon antoninianus, slightly underweight.

Thanks again Victor.

Damion
3
LRB's / Re: Spelling errors
« Last post by tenbobbit on Today at 03:39:28 PM »
Neat examples, I particularly like the last one you post GPR.
Maybe the celator went for a liquid lunch and hey presto we have Valentini - sivs, blame the drink  :o
4
LRB's / Re: Spelling errors
« Last post by Genio popvli romani on Today at 02:09:47 PM »
Nice example ! But really over priced in my opinion.
Eastern mints were more familiarized with Greek so, spelling errors with latin legends occured more frequently.
The best example I had in hand (not in my trays anymore) was not really a spelling error but more a "mixing" error with Antioch RIC.63 series (may be I have already post in other topic).
5
LRB's / Re: Spelling errors
« Last post by Victor on Today at 01:51:16 PM »
those are great examples. below is a CONSANTINVS (missing first T) from Heraclea currently for sale on eBay. Maybe a little pricey at $195, but neat.
6
Identification / Re: Valerian silver, eastern mint ?
« Last post by Victor on Today at 01:42:46 PM »
There are quinarii for Valerian, but they are laureate only and yours being radiate is definitely an antoninianus. I would guess it is from Antioch, but Kathy King pointed out "A major difficulty in attributing antoniniani and by extension quinarii in these years to their mint of origin is the absence of marks on the coins giving any indication of where they were minted. The problem is compounded by the fact that under Valerian and Gallienus, mint workers were transferred from one location to another as policy dictated thus making it virtually impossible at times to distinguish coins from different mints on the basis of style." I also quickly checked Göbl (Moneta Imperii Romani) to see if he explains mint differences, but my German is pretty poor. The low weight has to be mainly because of the missing bit; but it might have also been a bit underweight when struck.
7
LRB's / Spelling errors
« Last post by Genio popvli romani on Today at 01:13:27 PM »
Attached below are two different spelling errors.
Heracleia RIC.90 (18mm-2.5g) : Permutation of two letters.
Constantinople RIC.52c (20mm-3.2g) : Wrong letter.

8
Identification / Valerian silver, eastern mint ?
« Last post by tenbobbit on Today at 01:10:19 PM »
Hi Victor,
This coin has been sitting around in my trays for ages without giving it any attention, the fact it is broken probably contributed.

It has all the appearance of an Eastern mint issue but doesn't look like any of the Antioch issues, it also has a very low weight at 1.33g.
Taking into account that approx. 25% is missing would give it a weight somewhere around 1.76g which seems very low to me for a billon Antoninianus, was there such a thing as a Quinnarius issued for him ?

9
COTD / Maximianus VICTORIA from Siscia
« Last post by Victor on Today at 12:35:11 PM »
here's a nice example of a seldom seen reverse

seller's description--

Maximianus Herculius, 285 - 310 n. Chr.
Antoninian, 292 n. Chr., Siscia.
 Vs.: IMP C M A VAL MAXIMIANVS P F AVG, Kopf mit Strahlenkrone n. r.
Rs.: VICTORIA AVGG, im Abschnitt XXI B, Viktoria in der Mitte legt die Hände auf die Schultern von Diokletian u. Maximian.
3,74 gr 22,5 mm
 vgl. RIC 588 f.
10
LRB's / Re: Honorius GLORIA ROMANORVM with two captives
« Last post by Victor on Today at 06:55:19 AM »
Here's another example, it looks like RIC X Rome 1355
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10